Skip to main content
CMA

CMA Salary by Country 2026: USA, UK, Canada, UAE & Australia Compared

CMA Salary by Country 2026: What the Data Actually Shows

The Certified Management Accountant (CMA) credential, awarded by the Institute of Management Accountants (IMA), is one of the most recognised finance and accounting certifications worldwide. With roughly 100,000+ CMAs globally, the IMA's annual Global Salary Survey consistently shows that certified professionals out-earn non-certified peers — but the gap, and the absolute numbers, vary dramatically depending on where you work.

This guide breaks down CMA salary by country across seven major markets — the USA, UK, Canada, UAE, Australia, India, and Singapore — so you can benchmark your earning potential, understand what drives pay differences, and decide which geography offers you the best return on your CMA investment. All figures reference the US CMA (IMA) credential, which is the version recognised globally.

Key Takeaway: The IMA's Global Salary Survey indicates that CMA holders typically earn roughly 30–50% more in median total compensation than non-certified finance and accounting peers in the same role, with the premium especially pronounced in emerging markets like India, the UAE, and China.
Median CMA Annual Salary by Country (USD) — 2026 Median CMA Annual Salary by Country (USD) — 2026 Indicative ranges: IMA Global Salary Survey & Robert Half / Glassdoor regional data 0 25K 50K 75K 100K 125K $130K USA $95K Canada $88K Australia $75K UAE $70K UK $62K Singapore $18K India *Figures approximate median total cash compensation in USD equivalent at 2026 exchange rates

CMA Salary by Country: A Detailed Breakdown

United States

The United States is the largest market for CMA-certified professionals and offers the highest absolute salaries globally. Per the IMA's Global Salary Survey, US-based CMAs typically report median total compensation in the range of $120,000–$140,000 per year when base salary, bonus, and other cash compensation are combined. The ranges below reflect commonly cited figures from IMA, Robert Half, and Glassdoor.

Experience Level Annual Salary (USD) Typical Role
Entry-level (0–2 years) $65,000 – $85,000 Financial Analyst, Staff Accountant
Mid-level (3–7 years) $100,000 – $140,000 Senior Financial Analyst, Controller
Senior (8+ years) $140,000 – $220,000+ CFO, VP Finance, Director of Finance

Major financial hubs like New York, San Francisco, and Chicago command pay at the top of these ranges. Manufacturing and healthcare-heavy markets such as Chicago and Houston also offer strong compensation for CMAs due to the credential's emphasis on cost management and operational finance.

United Kingdom

In the UK, US CMA holders are valued in financial services, FMCG, and professional services firms — though the local market is dominated by CIMA (Chartered Institute of Management Accountants), so the US CMA is less common. Indicative salaries for experienced professionals typically fall in the £50,000–£65,000 range (~$60,000–$80,000 USD), based on Glassdoor and Robert Half UK salary guides.

Experience Level Annual Salary (GBP) Annual Salary (USD equiv.)
Entry-level £30,000 – £42,000 ~$38,000 – $53,000
Mid-level £45,000 – £65,000 ~$57,000 – $82,000
Senior £70,000 – £110,000+ ~$88,000 – $140,000+

London remains the dominant city for high-paying finance roles, though Manchester and Edinburgh are growing hubs. Note that the CMA faces more competition in the UK from CIMA-qualified professionals, so positioning and networking matter for salary outcomes.

Canada

Canada is a strong market for CMA holders, particularly in Toronto's financial district, Calgary's energy sector, and Vancouver's growing tech-finance scene. Note that Canada's domestic management accounting credential (the legacy CMA Canada) merged into CPA Canada in 2014, so the credential discussed here is the US CMA awarded by the IMA. Indicative median total compensation sits in the CAD $95,000–$130,000 range (~$70,000–$95,000 USD), based on Robert Half and Glassdoor Canada salary data.

Experience Level Annual Salary (CAD) Annual Salary (USD equiv.)
Entry-level CAD $60,000 – $78,000 ~$44,000 – $57,000
Mid-level CAD $85,000 – $115,000 ~$62,000 – $84,000
Senior CAD $125,000 – $200,000+ ~$92,000 – $147,000+

UAE (Dubai & Abu Dhabi)

The UAE is one of the most attractive destinations for Indian CMA candidates and internationally mobile professionals. While the UAE has introduced a 9% corporate tax for certain businesses, personal income remains tax-free, so a mid-career CMA earning AED 30,000 a month effectively takes home the full amount — a major advantage over high-tax Western markets. Monthly salary brackets (commonly quoted in the UAE) are shown below; annualised figures use a 12-month base and exclude housing and other allowances.

Experience Level Monthly Salary (AED) Approx. Annual (USD)
Entry-level AED 10,000 – 18,000 / month ~$33,000 – $59,000
Mid-level AED 22,000 – 35,000 / month ~$72,000 – $114,000
Senior AED 35,000 – 50,000+ / month ~$114,000 – $163,000+

Dubai's DIFC (Dubai International Financial Centre) and Abu Dhabi's ADGM are among the prime employer clusters. Many packages also include housing allowances, annual flights home, and health insurance, which can add a meaningful effective premium on top of cash salary.

Australia

Australia's strong mining, banking, and professional services sectors drive solid demand for management accountants. Indicative CMA total compensation typically sits in the AUD $110,000–$140,000 range (~$72,000–$92,000 USD) for experienced professionals, with Sydney and Melbourne leading. As in the UK, the local market is dominated by CPA Australia and CA ANZ, so the US CMA is less common but well-regarded for FP&A and corporate finance roles.

Experience Level Annual Salary (AUD) Annual Salary (USD equiv.)
Entry-level AUD $65,000 – $85,000 ~$43,000 – $56,000
Mid-level AUD $95,000 – $130,000 ~$63,000 – $86,000
Senior AUD $140,000 – $210,000+ ~$92,000 – $138,000+

India

India has one of the fastest-growing US CMA candidate bases globally. While absolute salaries are lower in USD terms, the CMA premium over non-certified peers is meaningful. In practice, US CMA holders in India typically command salaries in the ₹4–18 LPA range across experience levels — generally below what CFA or qualified CA professionals earn for comparable roles, but with strong upside for those who use the credential to move into MNC FP&A or global shared services roles.

Experience Level Annual Salary (INR) Annual Salary (USD equiv.)
Entry-level INR 4 – 7 LPA ~$4,800 – $8,400
Mid-level INR 8 – 14 LPA ~$9,600 – $16,800
Senior (MNC FP&A / Controller) INR 15 – 25 LPA+ ~$18,000 – $30,000+

Bangalore, Mumbai, and Hyderabad are the top cities. MNCs, Big 4 advisory teams, and global shared services centres (GSSCs) are typically the highest-paying employers in India for CMAs. Senior CFO/VP-level roles at large MNCs can exceed the ranges above for candidates who layer the CMA with substantial experience or a CA/MBA.

Singapore

Singapore serves as a regional HQ hub for multinational corporations across Southeast Asia, making it a high-demand market for management accounting professionals. Indicative US CMA salaries typically fall in the SGD $80,000–$110,000 range (~$60,000–$82,000 USD) for experienced professionals, based on Robert Half and Glassdoor Singapore salary data.

Experience Level Annual Salary (SGD) Annual Salary (USD equiv.)
Entry-level SGD $50,000 – $65,000 ~$37,000 – $48,000
Mid-level SGD $75,000 – $110,000 ~$55,000 – $81,000
Senior SGD $120,000 – $180,000+ ~$88,000 – $132,000+

Thinking About Pursuing the CMA?

Our expert advisors can help you map out the right preparation strategy and career path for your target country. Get personalised guidance — no obligation.

Factors That Affect Your CMA Salary

Raw country-level averages are a starting point, but your actual CMA salary will depend heavily on several variables. Understanding these factors lets you make targeted decisions to maximise your earning potential.

1. Industry Sector

CMAs working in financial services, technology, and oil & gas typically command the highest premiums. Manufacturing and healthcare are strong mid-tier industries. Non-profit and government roles pay the least, though benefits and job security can offset this gap. In the UAE, energy and banking dominate top-paying CMA roles. In India, MNC shared services centres and Big 4 advisory are the sweet spots.

2. Company Size and Type

Large multinationals (Fortune 500 or equivalent) pay 20–35% more than mid-market firms for equivalent CMA roles. Global companies leverage the CMA's international management accounting standards, making the credential more directly monetisable. Startups may offer equity that compensates for lower base salaries.

3. Experience and Seniority

The CMA salary premium tends to widen with seniority. IMA Global Salary Survey data consistently shows the gap is meaningful at the entry level and grows through mid-career, with the largest absolute uplift visible in CFO, VP Finance, and Director of FP&A roles where the credential signals strategic finance capability rather than just technical accounting skill. Exact percentages vary by year, region, and survey methodology — the IMA's annual survey remains the most cited source.

4. Dual Credentials

Professionals who hold CMA alongside other credentials — such as CPA (for US/Canada), CA (for India/UK/Australia), or MBA — consistently earn more than CMA-only holders. The combination signals both technical depth and strategic breadth. In India specifically, a CMA + CA combination commands a significant premium at Big 4 firms and MNCs.

5. City vs. Regional Location

Within every country, city matters enormously. A CMA in New York earns roughly 25–30% more than one in a mid-sized US city. In India, a CMA in Bangalore or Mumbai earns 40–60% more than one in Tier 2 cities. The UAE salary advantage is amplified by zero income tax, but only in Dubai and Abu Dhabi — not in lower-tier Emirates cities.

6. Functional Role

Not all CMA roles pay equally. Financial Planning & Analysis (FP&A), treasury, and strategic finance roles typically pay more than pure accounting or compliance roles. CMAs who move into business partnership, M&A support, or CFO-track roles see the greatest salary uplift from the credential.

CMA Salary Premium Over Non-Certified Peers — 2026 Illustrative CMA Salary Premium Over Non-Certified Peers Indicative directional ranges — IMA & regional benchmarks; precise %s vary by survey year 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 72% India 65% UAE 60% Singapore 58% USA 52% Canada 48% Australia 44% UK *Illustrative only — relative ranking and magnitude based on IMA & regional surveys; not precise point estimates

Best Countries for CMA Return on Investment

Salary is only one dimension of ROI. The true return on your CMA investment depends on the cost of the credential, purchasing power, tax treatment, and career trajectory in each market. Here is how the key markets compare on an ROI basis:

Country Median CMA Salary Tax Rate (approx.) Take-Home (est.) CMA Premium ROI Rating
UAE ~$80,000 0% (personal) ~$80,000 High ★★★★★
USA ~$130,000 ~28–35% ~$85,000–$94,000 Moderate–High ★★★★★
Canada ~$80,000 ~25–33% ~$54,000–$60,000 Moderate ★★★★☆
Singapore ~$70,000 ~15–22% ~$55,000–$60,000 Moderate–High ★★★★☆
Australia ~$80,000 ~32–37% ~$50,000–$54,000 Moderate ★★★☆☆
UK ~$72,000 ~32–40% ~$43,000–$49,000 Moderate ★★★☆☆
India ~$12,000 ~10–30% ~$9,000–$11,000 High ★★★★☆

The UAE typically emerges as a top ROI destination for CMAs, combining a strong absolute salary with zero personal income tax and high employer recognition among global MNCs. The USA offers the highest gross salary but requires strong performance to offset taxes and high living costs. India warrants its own framing: while absolute salaries are the lowest of the markets compared, the credential is often used as a stepping stone — domestic CMAs in India regularly leverage 3–5 years of experience into a Middle East or Southeast Asia role, where USD-denominated pay can jump several multiples. CFA and qualified CA professionals still tend to out-earn CMAs in India for comparable roles, so candidates should weigh the CMA against those alternatives based on their target function (FP&A and cost/management accounting are the CMA's sweet spot).

Pro Tip: Many Indian professionals use the CMA as a launch pad — building 3–5 years of experience in India, then relocating to the UAE or Singapore where their CMA is fully recognised and salaries jump 3–5x in USD terms.

Plan Your CMA Career Globally

Whether you are targeting a role in Dubai, Singapore, or the US, QuintEdge's CMA programme is designed to get you exam-ready and career-ready. Speak to an advisor to build your personalised study plan.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average CMA salary in the USA in 2026? +

Median total compensation for a US CMA holder in 2026 is in the range of $120,000–$140,000 per year, including base salary and bonus. Entry-level CMAs typically earn $65,000–$85,000, mid-career professionals $100,000–$140,000, and senior CMAs in Controller, VP Finance, or CFO roles regularly earn $140,000–$220,000+. The IMA's annual Global Salary Survey reports a meaningful CMA premium over non-certified peers in the same role.

Is CMA salary in UAE tax-free? +

Personal income in the UAE remains tax-free in 2026, so a CMA's full cash salary is take-home pay. A mid-career CMA in Dubai earning AED 30,000 per month (~AED 360,000 / ~$98,000 USD annualised) keeps the entire amount. Compared to the same role in a high-tax country like the UK or Australia — where effective tax rates can reach 32–37% — the UAE offers materially higher real purchasing power. Many packages also include housing allowances, annual flights home, and health insurance, increasing total compensation value further. Note that a 9% corporate tax applies to certain businesses, but does not affect individual employment income.

How much does a CMA earn in India in 2026? +

A US CMA holder in India typically earns between INR 4–7 LPA at entry level and INR 8–14 LPA at mid-career, with senior MNC FP&A and Controller roles often reaching INR 15–25 LPA or higher. Compared to CFA charterholders and qualified CAs in India, CMA salaries are generally lower for equivalent roles — the CMA's strongest value proposition in India is as a credential that opens MNC FP&A roles and pathways to overseas (Middle East, Southeast Asia) opportunities. The credential is most valued at multinational corporations, global shared services centres, and Big 4 advisory teams in Bangalore, Mumbai, and Hyderabad.

Which country pays CMA holders the most? +

In absolute USD terms, the United States pays CMA holders the most, with median total compensation in the $120,000–$140,000 range. However, on a take-home (after-tax) and purchasing power basis, the UAE is arguably more attractive — with zero personal income tax and additional benefits like housing allowances. China is also a significant employment market for CMAs (with mid-career compensation often in the CNY 350,000–600,000 range in tier-1 cities), and Canada and Australia remain solid Western markets in the AUD/CAD $90,000–$130,000 range before tax.

Does the CMA certification help get a job abroad? +

Yes — within management accounting and FP&A roles. The US CMA is a globally recognised credential awarded by the IMA, with members in over 150 countries and an estimated 100,000+ active CMAs worldwide. It is particularly well-known in the USA, China, the UAE, Saudi Arabia, India, Singapore, and across the broader Middle East. Multinational corporations frequently treat the CMA as a benchmark for management accounting, costing, and FP&A roles. Indian professionals in particular use the CMA as a pathway to overseas roles, especially in the UAE and Southeast Asia. In countries with strong domestic equivalents (UK = CIMA, Australia/Canada = CPA), the CMA is recognised but competes with the local credential.

How does CMA salary compare to CPA salary by country? +

In the United States, CPA and CMA holders earn broadly comparable salaries, with CPAs dominant in public accounting/audit and CMAs concentrated in industry corporate finance, FP&A, costing, and Controller/CFO tracks. The IMA's salary survey shows a meaningful CMA premium over non-certified peers in the same role; AICPA studies similarly show a CPA premium for audit-track roles. Outside North America, the relative recognition depends on the market — the US CMA is particularly portable in the Middle East and Asia for management accounting roles, while the US CPA remains the gold standard for audit and US GAAP work globally.

What is the CMA salary premium according to the IMA? +

The IMA's Global Salary Survey — the most widely cited study of CMA compensation worldwide — consistently reports that CMA holders earn meaningfully more in median total compensation than non-certified finance and accounting peers in the same role. Reported global premiums commonly fall in the 30–50% range, with the largest relative uplift typically seen in emerging markets (India, the UAE, China) and a smaller but still positive premium in mature Western markets. Exact figures shift year to year and are published in the IMA's annual survey report; we have intentionally avoided citing precise country-by-country percentages here because they are sensitive to sample size and methodology.

Is CMA worth it in 2026 given the cost of the exam? +

For most candidates targeting management accounting, FP&A, or corporate finance roles, the CMA offers a strong return on investment in 2026. The total cost — IMA membership, exam fees, and study materials — typically ranges from $2,000 to $4,500 USD. Many mid-career professionals see a meaningful salary uplift after certification, particularly when paired with a role change. For Indian candidates targeting international roles, the largest jump tends to come from the geographic move itself (India to the UAE or Southeast Asia), with the CMA serving as an enabling credential. The two-part exam structure means most candidates can complete the credential in 12–18 months. As with any credential, ROI is highly dependent on the role you're targeting — CFA and CA may be better fits for capital markets and audit/assurance respectively.

Ready to Start Your CMA Journey?

QuintEdge has helped hundreds of students clear both parts of the CMA exam on their first attempt. Our industry-aligned curriculum, expert faculty, and personalised mentorship give you the edge — wherever in the world you plan to work.

Upcoming batches across all courses
Loading batches…
Call Us Visit Campus WhatsApp